Privacy Policies

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what we’ll do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use our services.

This notice is layered. You can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

-Contact Details

-How we collect information

-What information we collect

-The legal basis for processing personal data

-Protecting your data

-Your data protection rights

-How long we keep your data

-Cookies and other matters

-Sharing your information

-Complaints

-Children

 

Contact Details

45 Degrees North Ltd (United Kingdom) and 45 Degrees North SARL (France) are controllers for the personal information we process.

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email and post.

tel://+442034882845

13 Fordbridge Road, Sunbury on Thames TW16 6AH, England

anna@45degreesnorth.co.uk

 

Anna Moresby takes care of all matters related to personal information at both 45 Degrees North Ltd. and 45 Degrees North SARL. You can get in touch with her using the above contact details.

How We Get Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made a complaint or enquiry to us.
  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You have stayed with us in the past.
  • You subscribe to our newsletter.
  • You have made a comment on our website.
  • You have applied for a job or secondment with us.
  • You are representing your organisation.

What Information We Collect

When you register for any of our services, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including your address, email address, phone number and date of birth.
  • Your account details, such as your username and the password you chose.

When you browse our websites, we may collect:

  • Travel preferences.
  • Information about your browsing behaviour on our websites and mobile apps.
  • Information about the way you access our digital services, including operating system, IP address, online identifiers and browser details.
  • Social preferences, interests and activities.

When you buy our services, we may collect:

  • Passenger information, passport details, other ID document details.
  • Insurance details.
  • Relevant medical data and any special, dietary, religious or disability requests.
  • Information about your purchases, including what you bought, when and where you bought it, how you paid for it and credit or other payment information.
  • Information about your browsing behaviour on our websites.
  • Information about the way you access our digital services, including operating system, IP address, online identifiers and browser details.
  • Social preferences, interests and activities.

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires about our services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide when you connect with us, including by email, post and phone or through social media, such as your name, username and contact details.
  • Details of emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on.
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys and questionnaires.

Other sources of personal data

  • We may use CCTV images, IP address and browser details collected in or in the immediate vicinity of premises or other buildings.

Personal data you provide about other individuals

  • We use personal data about other individuals provided by you, such as those people on your booking.
  • By providing other people’s personal data, you must be sure that they agree to this and you are allowed to provide it. You should also ensure that, where appropriate, they understand how their personal data may be used by us.

Legal Basis for collecting your data

We will only collect and use your personal data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  • We have your consent;
  • Example: Customer account
  • You give us permission to process your personal data when you register for our newsletter or when you make an enquiry or a booking.
  • It is necessary for a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Example: To provide the products and services you request
  • We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your account or booking, provide you with the products and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for.
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation;
  • Example: Sharing personal data with regulatory authorities
  • So that you can travel, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your personal data for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate.
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual;
  • Example: In an emergency, contacting next of kin.
  • Your insurance company, their agents and medical staff may exchange relevant personal data and special categories of personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of other customers or in an emergency.
  • It is in the public interest or we have official authority; or
  • Example: Security operations
  • We may use personal data to respond to and to manage security operations, accidents or other similar incidents, including medical and insurance purposes.
  • It is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests and these are not overridden by your interests or rights.
  • Example: To personalise your experience
  • We may use your personal data to better understand your interests so that we can try to predict what other products, services and information you might be most interested in. This enables us to tailor our communications to make them more relevant and interesting for you.

Where we need to process special categories of personal data, for example health data for medical reasons, we will only do so if one or more additional conditions apply. For example, we have your explicit consent; it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another individual and you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

 

Protecting your personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. We take appropriate security measures to help protect your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure.

 

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by organisations operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We put in place appropriate protections to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and that it is treated in line with this Notice. These protections include, but are not limited to, appropriate contract clauses, such as standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, and appropriate security measures.

 

 

Your Data Protection Rights

The links on this page will take you to the UK’s ICO website. The ICO is the body which deals with data rights in the UK.

-Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

-Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

-Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

-Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

-Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here.

-Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this right here.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you, although we will always try to get back to you quicker than this if it is possible.

Please contact us at anna@45degreesnorth.co.uk if you wish to make a request, or contact our helpline on +442034882845.

 

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will keep your information for as long as necessary to make sure that any services you have asked us to provide to you have been delivered.

After we have delivered any services to you, we will keep your information for as long as necessary to make sure we can deal with any complaints or claims from you, including any legal claims. This means that we will sometimes need to keep your information for up to six years from the date on which the services we provided to you were delivered.

When we keep your information solely because you have signed up to our newsletter, we will keep your information until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

When we keep your information solely because you have made an enquiry, we will normally keep your information for three years.

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically.

Any other data we obtain from you before and during your holiday, we will retain for 3 years in order to help you if you would like to return to us and make booking and organising your holiday an easier process. After the 3 years we will delete any personal information we have from you.

 

Sharing Your Information

45 Degrees North Ltd (United Kingdom) and 45 Degrees North SAR(France) will share your information as necessary in line with this notice. This notice applies to 45 Degrees North’s UK and French entities.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example under a court order or where we cooperate with supervisory authorities, like the ICO in the UK, in handling complaints or investigations. We might also share information with other regulatory bodies because we have to, for example the tax authorities.

It will sometimes be necessary for us to share certain information with third parties, such as insurance companies. Also, we might, on your request or in order to carry out the services you have asked us to provide, share your information with other service providers such as ski hire companies, ski lift companies, transport companies or restaurants, etc.

 

In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

 

Links To Other Websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

Complaints

If you are not happy with how we have dealt with an enquiry or complaint, you have the right to ask the ICO to look into your concerns.

 

You can find all the information you need here:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

Children’s Information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. However, we are sometimes given information about children while handling an enquiry or providing services. The information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to children as well as adults.

 

Cookies

This site uses cookies for navigation purposes. These cookies recognise whether you are looking at our Summer or Winter section so that we can display the relevant information accordingly. The cookies are called ‘session cookies’ which means that they are stored on the computer or device being used to view the website and they expire at the end of a browser session. So, they are not stored long term.

We also use cookies to monitor the performance of our website, enable commenting and to allow people to share links to our website.

We use social media (Twitter, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram) and their buttons to integrate with their websites. Please check their cookie use policies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a website’s server to your web browser and is then stored on your hard drive. They’re generally used to improve your user experience by – for example – remembering what’s in your online shopping basket or keeping you logged in on a website as you navigate from one page to another. Cookies can’t read data off your hard drive or other cookie files, and do not damage your system.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When you look at our website we track how you use it using Google Analytics and this information is stored for 26 months. For more information please see Google Analytics’ data privacy and security information. We use this analytical software to help us understand more about our customers so that we can provide a better service.

We also use Facebook Pixel to help us track how people use our site. Facebook processes data on our behalf in order to measure the performance and reach of advertising campaigns and report back insights about our users and how they saw and interacted with adverts. If you’d like more information please see the Facebook Pixel privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.

Last Modification made on the 19th June 2018.